Armenia Model European Union Conference 2012
ASUE  Foreign  Relations  Division  informs  that  the Office of AEGEE-Yerevan, taking into account the highly successful experience of the Model European Union 2011, is organizing a new big project: “Armenia Model European Union Conference 2012” (hereinafter AMEU 2012) which will again be the simulation of the activities of the European Union (EU) bodies.
The project in autumn of 2012 will bring together Armenian students from all regions of our country, as well as international participants and will give a unique possibility to get acquainted in details with the activities and structure of the European Union. For three weeks, starting from October 10th, 2012 the selected participants will have a unique opportunity to learn about the activities of the EU, about its policies namely, the policy in the field of European integration and enlargement as well as the development and history of the political parties represented at the European Parliament. The topic of the Conference is "“EU Policy towards the Eastern Partnership Countries: Advantages and Challenges”.
The main purpose of the conference is the simulation of the EU's decision-making process and imitation of the activities of the EU institutions. AEGEE-Yerevan has already agreed with several famous experts of the EU affairs who will make special trainings for the selected participants. The main partners of the MEU 2012 are the EU Delegation toArmenia, theSlavonicUniversity, Armenian Progressive Youth NGO, ARMSCOOP Scientific Union.
The open call for applications will be open till October 1, 2012.
The selection of the participants will be done in two phases: