“Amberd” is a modern system of science development and research in higher education.
Since 2013 our center has conducted research programs about the most urgent problems of the country’s economy by its own initiative and by the order of different ministries in Armenia. Besides the ASUE faculty members, specialists from state government system and private sectors having significant experience in the field of research have also been engaged in these programs.
The scientific results of research in “Amberd” which have considerable significant and practical application are presented to public administration authorities of the RA and business sector entities. The articles of our researchers are regularly published in different scientific journals both in Armenia and abroad.
During our performance, we have been guided by the principles of impartiality, objectivity, confidentiality, protection of the norms of professional ethics, deeper and more comprehensive presentation of the problems, which enable to make the solutions and recommendations, offered by the center, more significant.
Our mission is to contribute to the development of science in higher educational system and to the strengthening of partnership relations between private sector - science - government by:
- developing the scientific, research and educational activities of ASUE by consolidating the efforts of the scientific thought and expert community of the University;
- establishing a culture of cooperation between think tanks;
- conducting a comprehensive research on more interesting issues for the public and private sector in the areas of socio-economic development, public policy and security provision of the country;
- introducing formats for the effective cooperation between research organizations, state government bodies and business sector;
- training more competitive specialists in the University by applying the results of research in the educational process;
- enhancing students’ and postgraduates’ research skills and experience by involving them in  research activities;
- commercializing and publicizing the University’s research results;
- attracting local and international research contracts and grants for funding the research process.
Our vision is:
- to become a leading research center in the fields of socio-economic, public policy and security research;
- to be a reliable partner for the bodies which process and implement economic policy and make decisions in the security sector in Armenia.
CHARTER (Armenian version)