Public policy and security research
“Amberd” Research Center, trying to contribute to the enhancement of economic security of the RA, as well as to introduce the culture of cooperation between research centers and policy makers in state government sphere in Armenia, from the first steps of its establishment has undertaken the realization of research in the areas of food, energy and financial security, as well as studying the opportunities of inseting the experience and directions of activities of think tanks of foreign leading Universities, Armenian universities and South Caucasian region, and the effective formats of performance of think tanks in the public policy area.
The systematic research on this issue has enabled “Amberd” Research Center to establish partnership relations with Armenian and foreign think tanks, contributing to our center’s emergence in the ranks of leading research centers.
Currently, in the research field of public policy and security “Amberd” is specialized in the following areas:
-         accomplishing research in the field of food safety;
-         conducting research in the field of safe exploitation of mineral resources;
-         accomplishing research in the field of financial security;
-         carrying out research on working out formats for the expansion of think tanks’ participation in the field of public policy.