Geo-information Systems Laboratory opened at ASUE
Within the framework of “Erasmus +” Education Interdisciplinary Reform in Tourism Management and Applied Geo-information curricula (“HERITAG”, №561555-EPP-1-2015-1-ES-EPPKA2-CBHE-JP) project, ASUE hosted project coordinators. The guests were project partner’s representatives from Polytechnic University of Valencia (Spain), Aristotle University of Thessaloniki (Greece), KTH Royal Institute of Technology (Sweden),  University of Bologna (UNIBO) (Italy), external evaluators from European countries, as well as Armenian partner’s representatives from National University of Architecture
and Construction of Armenia and Goris State University.
The guests accompanied by Paruyr Kalantaryan, Vice-Rector on Educational-Methodological Matters and Nerses Gevorgyan, Head of the ASUE Quality Assuarance Division and coordinator of "HERITAG" program at our university, had a meeting with ASUE Rector, Professor Koryun Atoyan.
Welcoming the presents, ASUE Rector noted that our University, participating in the "HERITAG" project, highlights the use of geo-information systems in management and economy, considering that the development of the informational technologies, tourism and digital economy is one of our government's priorities.
Koryun Atoyan emphasized that one of the significant achievements of the "HERITAG" program is the signing an inter-university cooperation agreement with the Polytechnic University of Valencia and the launch of a joint Master's Program on "Project Management". It is a special educational program that combines the combination of economic and technical knowledge.
Then ASUE Rector Koryun Atoyan and Coordinator of "HERITAG" program Luis Ruiz officially opened Geo-information Systems Laboratory, which was attended by ASUE Vice-Rectors Paruyr Kalantaryan and Mikhail Karapetyan, Head of Information Technology Center Samvel Hovhannisyan, Head of Foreign Relations Division Vard Ghukasyan, as well as Administrative and Professorial staff members. "The opening of this laboratory is also of great importance in the sense that it is an opportunity for students to acquire new skills, develop research capabilities and commercialize the results," said Koryun Atoyan.
Then a working meeting took place within the framework of the monitoring visit. At the end of the meeting, project coordinators gave a positive conclusion on the results achieved within the framework of the "HERITAG" program.
Coordinator of "HERITAG" program at our university is Quality Assurance Division.